HomeCalculatorsHow Many Calories Do You Burn Walking?

How Many Calories Do You Burn Walking?

Calculating your calorie burn is a walk in the park.

Wellness your inbox

Subscribe to our newsletter

Walking is an easy, accessible form of exercise that requires neither a bunch of expensive equipment nor a special set of skills. It doesn’t call for a high level of fitness or an elaborate workout space. And it comes with a plethora of benefits.

According to research walking may help to reduce the risk of chronic diseases, such as high blood pressure, high cholesterol, diabetes, and heart disease.123 It may also boost immune function and reduce the risk of developing acute respiratory infections such as cold and flu.4 Walking regularly is associated with increased longevity, and studies show it may slow down age-related decline in memory.56 Walking may also improve mood, especially when walking in nature.78

All that, plus the fact that walking strengthens muscles, boosts endurance and stamina, and burns calories. So how many calories can you burn walking?

Calories Burned Walking

How many calories you burn walking depends on how far you walk and your bodyweight. You burn about 100 calories per mile if you weigh 180lbs, and a one-hour walk will burn between 300 and 400 calories when walking at a brisk pace.

Using that rule of thumb, you can easily work out how many calories you burn walking. To make things even easier, we’ve put together some charts to help you determine how many calories you’ll burn.

Calories Burned Walking per Mile

The chart below shows how many calories you burn walking per mile for your bodyweight, at a pace of 4 mph. The further you walk, the more calories you burn.

Distance120 lbs140 lbs160 lbs180 lbs200 lbs220 lbs
Mile 1688091102114125
Mile 2136159182205227250
Mile 3205239273307341375
Mile 4273318364409454500
Mile 5341398455512568625
Mile 6409477545614682750
Mile 7477557636716795875
Mile 85466367278189091000
Mile 961471681892110221125
Mile 10682795909102311361250

The above chart shows how many calories you burn per mile walking on flat, firm ground. However, walking uphill burns about 60% more calories per mile than walking on the flat. So a 140-pound person would burn an extra 40 calories per mile compared to walking on a level surface.9

Calories Burned Walking per Hour

Walking pace is important because the faster you walk, the more miles you can cover, which means you burn more calories.

Just to underscore how effective it is to pick your pace, a 150 lbs person walking for 1 hour at a leisurely pace of 2.0 mph burns roughly 170 calories. Increase that walking pace to 3.5 mph (brisk walk), they’ll burn about 260 calories. At a very brisk of 4.0 mph, it would be almost 340 calories. You can literally double your calorie burn, just by walking faster.

The chart below shows the calories burned walking for 1 hour according to walking speed and bodyweight.

Walking Speed120 lbs140 lbs160 lbs180 lbs200 lbs220 lbs
2.0 mph
(30 min/mile)
136158182204226250
2.5 mph
(24 min/mile)
164190218244272300
3.0 mph
(20 min/mile)
180210240270300330
3.5 mph
(17 min/mile)
206242276310344380
4.0 mph
(15 min/mile)
272318362408454498
4.5 mph
(13min/mile)
344400458514572628
5.0 mph
(12 min/mile)
436508580654726798

An average person walks at a speed of about 2.5 to 3 miles an hour (about 20 minutes a mile).10 To lose weight and get fit aim to walk at a brisk pace, which is generally about 3.5 to 4 miles an hour (15 minutes a mile). Increasing your pace from 3 mph to 4 mph means you’ll burn about one third extra calories.

Calories Burned Walking Calculator

Calculate how many calories you burn walking with this easy calculator. Simply plug in your weight, select your walking pace, and add the duration of your walking workout.

Walking is a great way to lose weight. And it’s easy to incorporate walking into your schedule by adding mini-workouts into your day. Using a pedometer can also help you keep track and encourage you to take more steps.

Q&A

Walking for Weight Loss

Here are some tips to help you lose weight, get fit, and improve your health by walking.

How fast should you walk? To lose weight walking, aim to walk at a brisk pace. A brisk pace should feel like you’re walking with purpose. Start walking at a pace as though you are on your way to an appointment with little time to spare. If that pace seems too easy, try walking at a pace as though you were several minutes late for an appointment. You should be walking faster than usual and be slightly out of breath, but still able to talk in short sentences.

What happens when you lose weight? People who weigh less burn less calories walking per mile. Therefore, when you lose weight you burn fewer calories doing the same activity. So if you want to keep burning a similar amount of calories, you need to make your walking workouts more challenging.1415

How should you progress? To make your workout more challenging you can walk further at the same pace, so you’ll spend more time walking. Or you can walk faster and cover more distance in the same time. For example, if your current walking route takes 30-minutes to complete, try and cover a slightly longer distance in the same time. Maintain your new speed or distance for a week or two and then try to slightly increase it again.

What are the benefits? Walking faster doesn’t just help you burn more calories, but can also increase the health benefits of walking. Research suggests that walking at a brisk pace lowers the risk of heart disease, cancer, dementia and death more than walking a similar distance at a slower pace.16

Next steps. Once you can easily walk at a brisk pace of about 4 mph for 30 minutes, you can try gradually incorporating 30-second bouts of slow jogging (at a pace not much faster than a fast walk) or try this walk-run plan.

Read more

Body Type Calculator

Determining your frame size and body type (are you an ectomorph, mesomorph or endomorph?) can help you find out your ideal weight and determine...

Body Fat Calculator

This body fat calculator uses the U.S. Navy Circumference Method where three/ four body measurements are fed into a fixed formula to estimate the...

How Much Should I Weigh?

How much you should weigh, depends on a variety of different factors such as your height, age, gender, frame size, bone density, muscle-to-fat ratio, and...

Recent Posts

Popular Posts

Read more

Read more

Comments

Scroll over comments to read more or to leave a comment.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here